Sunday, 25 July 2010

...

Hi. Last post was one year ago...ONE YEAR!! That's ridiculous. I haven't even looked at this piece of crap for an entire year. I actually forgot the URL so this took me ages to find. Also forgot all my log-in details so that had to be reset and all.

Anyway, guess I'll get back to writing about music. Might even put this blog somewhere where people can actually see it. Might not though. Just checked through all my saved scribblings and there is a review of Wavves' debut album which was meant to be posted after it came out. Which was roughly a year ago. Would be rather painful to post it now considering that the man's second album is already in the public domain. Hmm...

So, where are the musical battle lines drawn as of 21:39, 25th July 2010? No idea. Seems like chillwave is still sloshing about in hipsters' headphones the world over, caught in all of its undulating sundrenched cliches on records such as Washed Out - Life of Leisure and Toro Y Moi - Causers of This. Elsewhere, dubstep continues to sprawl out of practical definition, Big Boi makes a reasonable claim for hip hop album of the year while Four Tet and Pantha Du Prince spice up the more electronic side of things. Been a pretty damn good year for music so far actually. Ghostly murmurs of Witch House being the next big thing though that whole scene sounds ridiculous.

And now: moving seemlessly onto the Mercury Music Prize 2010! Here are the nominations which were announced the other day:

Biffy Clyro - Only Revolution

Neither here nor there on this being nominated.

Dizzee Rascal - Tongue N' Cheek

Haven't heard this album but I can tell you that from my high horse this looks like shit!

Kit Downes Trio - Golden

WHO!? One second...it's not on Spotify! Bet this is the token jazz album. Could go downstairs and find it on the Sonos. Hmm...one second...myspace! Having to pause Stars - Set Yourself on Fire for this...Only listened to 'Golden' which has a grand total of 12 plays!!!! (13 now) It is lovely. Going to have to come back to this one, sounds like proper late-night, candle-light jazz. Oh right, some of the other tunes go a bit mental. Still, very nice. Won't win though. Cool if it did.

Foals - Total Life Forever

Bought this the other week, totally different from the first album which is both good and bad. Bad in that this isn't more of the same but good in that it is still pretty awesome stuff.

I Am Kloot - Sky At Night

Meh.

Laura Marling - I Speak Because I Can

Good Mercury folky album.

Mumford and Sons - Sigh No More

Okay.

Corinne Bailey Rae - The Sea

Meh.

Paul Weller - Wake Up The Nation

No comment.

Wild Beasts - Two Dancers

Good mercury album. Thought they might overlook this one because it was released a while back. Probably in with a shot for victory.

Villagers - Becoming A Jackal

Didn't think that this would get nominated. A pleasant surpirse though! Is a really accomplished debut from the singer-songwriter.

The XX - xx

The favourites. Almost universal critical acclaim when it dropped. Brilliant album. Deserves your ears. Deserves the award.


I reckon it is between Foals, Wild Beasts and Mumford and Sons. The XX deserve it but the favourites don't tend to win the Mercury. I might bet on Foals, their album also ties in with the whole chillwave thing in a way. Mind you, the winner is always fairly unpredictable. As long as Dizzee doesn't win, I will still be able to sleep at night.

The winner is announced on the 7th September which is ages away, innit.

Epic post. Might post again before the year is out! Peace and love.

3 comments:

  1. But nothing is clickable...

    ReplyDelete
  2. Haha, sorry! I'll make sure that there is more stuff to click in future.

    ReplyDelete